• Our Affiliation

    USCJ

    We are affiliated with the United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism, the association of Conservative congregations in North America.

    Lay Leadership & Committees

    In This Section

    Neil Kurshan,    Rabbi, ,     631-423-5355  hjcrabbi@optonline.net

    Israel Gordan,   Cantor,  631-427-1089 ext. 22   cantorgordan@hjcny.org

    Israel Gordan,   Director, Synagogue Programming & Religious School Innovation, 631-427-1089 ext. 22  cantorgordan@hjcny.org

    Maxine Fisher,  Religious School Administrator,  631-427-1157  mfisher@hjcny.org

    Sue Meisler,      Early Nursery School Director     631-425-0525  smeisler@hjcny.org

    Elana Marcus,  Youth Advisor     631-427-1089   elana.marcus01@gmail.com

    William Wertheim,    President,  631-427-1089  shalom@hjcny.org

    Jane Hallberg,  Administrator,     631-427-1089 ext. 23  jhallberg@hjcny.org

     

                       HJC Board of Trustees, 2013-2014

                                 William Wertheim, President

    Vicki Perler, 1st V.P.               Andy Levy, Treasurer

    Scott Ingber, 2nd V.P.             Michelle Stack, Secretary

    Allison Reiver, 3rd V.P.           Joel Wirchin, Admin. V.P.

                                               Trustees

    Carol Baker                  Michelle Behr                   Nancy Bendit

    Cheryl Berman             Marsha Buchholtz             Jessica Frischman

    Eric Gemunder             Stephen Holbreich           Todd Houslanger

    Alon Kapen                  Jeff Levine                       Betty Mesard

    Felicia Messing             Andrea Morris                  Jeff  Moss

    Alice Rosen                 Andrea Smoller                 Darryn Solotoff

    Ellen Steinberg           Susi Susskind

     

    HJC Committee Chairpersons

    Bulletin………………………………………………………………………….Kim Willen

    Bar/Bat Mitzvah Calendar………………………………………Gwen Goldstein

    Calendar (On Line) ………………………….………………………Cheryl Berman

    Cemetery………………………………………………………………..Louis Walsdorf

    Chai Club…………………………………………………………………….Sy Schpoont

    Congregational Dinners………………..Michelle Stack & Joanne Cohen

    Finance & Budget Committee……………………………………Arthur Perler

    Family Life…………………………………Judy Biener & Jessica Frischman

    Fundraising………………………………………………………………………………….

    Greeters………………………………………………………………….Maxine Fisher

    High Holiday Honors………………………………………….Joel Kuppersmith

    Israel/Ramah Scholarships………………………………………………Judy Fox

    Israel Committee………………………………………………………..Scott Ingber

    Jewish Theological Seminary…………………………………..Mitch Pashkin

    Kol Nidre Appeal……………………………………………..Tom & Vicki Rosen

    Membership…………………………Tracy Kaplowitz & Elaine Kleinmann

    Men’s Club…………………………………………………………….Eric Gemunder

    Nursery School Board……………Michelle Behr & Jessica Frischmann

    ReligiousSchool Board……………………………………………Felicia Messing

    Ritual……………………………………………………………………Andrea Smoller

    Selichot Lecture……………………………………………………Jennifer Ingber

    Sisterhood……………………….Marsha Buchholtz & Evelyn Silverberg

    Social Action………………………………Janet Kushnick & Marilyn Klein

    Special Arrangements…………………….Vered Cole & David Walsdorf

    Sunshine……………………………………………………………………..Kim Willen

    Theater Development………………………………………………Arthur Perler

    Technology……………………………………………………………………Jeff Stark

    Tree of Life………………………………………………………………….Tom Rosen

    UJA……………………………………………………………………………Scott Ingber

    Youth…………………………………………………………………………Shari Klaire

     

    Copyright © 2014 Huntington Jewish Center, 510 Park Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743

    Designed by Addicott Web